Questions? Call us on:
0141 944 3860

Privacy Policy


When using our Website our aim is to protect your privacy. By giving us your personal information you agree that we can use it as described below.

We will only hold your information securely and in accordance with Data Protection legislation for as long as is necessary. We remove it when you no longer wish to receive our services.

Cernach Housing Association Ltd.

(How we use your personal information)

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this.  During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.  The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who are we?

Cernach Housing Association, a Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SCO 36607), a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 with Registered Number HAC 230 and having their Registered Office at 79 Airgold Drive, Glasgow, G15 7AJ takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25 May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z5533599 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Our Data Protection Officer is to be confirmed.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent, in the first instance, to the Association’s Director or Depute Director. 

 

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you:

  • when you apply for housing with us, become a tenant, request services/repairs, howsoever arising or otherwise provide us with your personal details
  • when you apply to become a member;
  • from your use of our online services, whether to report any tenancy related issues, make a complaint or otherwise;
  • from your arrangements to make payment to us (such as bank details, payment card numbers, employment details, benefit entitlement and any other income and expenditure related information);
  • if you are a factored owner or sharing owner

We collect the following information about you:

  • name;
  • address;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • National Insurance Number;
  • Place of work
  • Next of Kin;

We receive the following information from third parties:

  • Benefits information, including awards of Housing Benefit/Universal Credit;
  • Payments made by you to us;
  • Complaints or other communications regarding behaviour or other alleged breaches of the terms of your contract with us, including information obtained from Police Scotland;
  • Reports as to the conduct or condition of your tenancy, including references from previous tenancies, and complaints of anti-social behaviour

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information to:

  • Undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;
  • Enable us to supply you with the services and information that you have requested;
  • Enable us to respond to your repair request, housing application and complaints made;
  • Analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and the services we offer;
  • Contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our or suppliers that may affect you;
  • Progress all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business; and
  • Contact you for your views on our products and services. 

Sharing of your information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees within the UK.  We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merge with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • If we instruct repair or maintenance works, your information may be disclosed to any contractor;
  • If we are investigating a complaint, information may be disclosed to Police Scotland, local authority departments, Scottish Fire & Rescue Service and others involved in any complaint, whether investigating the complaint or otherwise;
  • If we are updating tenancy details, your information may be disclosed to third parties (such as utility companies and the local authority);
  • If we are investigating payments made or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to payment processors, local authority and the Department of Work & Pensions;
  • If we are conducting a survey of our products and/or service, your information may be disclosed to third parties assisting in the compilation and analysis of the survey results;
  • If you are using an advice or advocacy service (such as a solicitor, advice agency or the welfare benefits advisor based in the Association’s office), we will share relevant information with them where it is necessary to progress your case.  This will, however, only be done if you have signed a specific consent

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

 Your information will only be stored within the UK. 

Security

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Our full retention schedule is available by contacting the office on 0141 944 3860, emailing us on admin@cernachha.co.uk or from the website:

www.cernachha.co.uk/ 

 

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
  • make a request to us to delete what personal data of your we hold; and
  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

 If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact us on 0141 944 3860 or admin@cernachha.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0131 244 9001

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.