Questions? Call us on:
0141 944 3860

Succession & Assignment

Succeeding a tenancy

If you have a joint tenancy, your spouse or partner can take over the tenancy if you move out or die. Family members over the age of 16 who live with you may also have the right to take over your tenancy. A person may have the right to inherit the tenancy as long as they were a resident in the house and it was their only or principal home at the time of succession.  Section 26 of our Allocations Policy covers the right to succession.   If you wish to succeed a tenancy please complete a Succession of Tenancy Form and return it to the office. Alternatively you can call into the office and a member of staff will complete it with you.

Assignment of tenancy

The Assignation of a tenancy occurs when a tenant elects to transfer the rights of their tenancy to a third party.  A tenant can assign their tenancy and tenancy rights to another person (known as the assignee).  Consent is required from the Association and the assignee must prove that the property has been their only or principal home for a period of not less than 6 months prior to the date of application.  Section 36 of our Allocations Policy covers the right to assignation.  If you wish to assign your tenancy to someone please complete an Application for assignment of tenancy and return it to the office. Alternatively you can call into the office and a member of staff will complete it with you.